Kenya Triple Crown

Kenya Triple Crown

Postby Miesque1973 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:20 am

Anybody want to play with utterly obscure pedigrees? Well, come on down. And then you'll be down, because there's zero info on them. People I contacted with the Kenya Jockey Club say that these horses' pedigrees are either untraceable or just not available. Or maybe they just don't keep records. Who knows?

DERBY WINNERS

Year Horse Breeding Col.sex
1914 Diamond Not found
1915 - 1919 No Racing - European War
1920 Ringleader Rillington (GB) - Vixen colt
1921 Wiley Scot Scotti - Unknown (S.A. mare) colt
1922 Cameo Camsiscan (GB) - Yorke
1923 Shem-il-Nessim Camsiscan (GB) - Nectaritis colt
1924 Cambello Camsiscan (GB) - Roar of the Ring filly
1925 Cambrian Camsiscan (GB) - Welsh Lass ch. gelding
1926 Restless Resco (GB) - Dawn filly
1927 Dovedale Wise Dove (GB) - Rillington ch.c.
1928 Wizard Wise Dove(GB) - Emma colt
1929 Hyperbole Stepniak (GB) - Veritas ch.f.
1930 King’s Messenger Prince Pride (GB) - Time Flies b. gelding
1931 Blackbird Wise Dove (GB) - Collarcelle blk. gelding
1932 Cellarwise Wise Dove (GB) - Collarcelle ch.f.
1933 Icing Sugar Miwani (GB) - Alaska b.c.
1934 La Belle France A Gentleman of France(FRA) - Cambello br.f.
1935 Trafalgar Ruy Blas (GB) - Littoral ch.c.
1936 Silverwood Zilvernia (GB) - Valewood ch. gelding
1937 Archangel Archway (GB) - Clemency b.f.
1938 Tantivy Four-In-Hand (GB) ~ Bummelkite blk.f.
1939 Aeolia Zilvernia (GB) - Downwind b.c.
1940 Barrater Messenger Boy (GB) - Barratry ch. gelding
1941 No Race
1942 Zarzuella Zilvernia (GB) - Wise Child b.f.
1943 Starfish Brown Trout (GB) - Aurora br.f.
1944 No Race
1945 Jarabub Messenger Boy (GB) - Bummelkite b. gelding
1946 Bacchus Commander III (FRA) - Cellarwise b. gelding
1947 King Midas Bokhara (GB) - Golden Hinde b.c.
1948 Sabrina Double Sport (GB) - Wasp blk.f.
1948 Royal Folly Crisis (GB) - Archduchess b.f.
1949 Clansman Hew Dalrymple (FRA) - Miss Otis b.c.
1950 Golden Shower Drap D’Or (GB) - Rainbow Trout br.f.
1951 Reveller Double Sport(GB) - Rosabelle ch.c.
1952 No Race
1953 Whirlwind Windyhaugh (GB) ~ Merry-Go-Round ch.f.
1954 Priority Merry Quip(GB) - Brown Nun br. gelding
1955 Wee Drappie Thristle Brig (GB) - Stirrup Cup ch. gelding
1956 Zariba Merry Quip(GB) - Zephyr ch.f.
1957 Moby Dick Commander III (FRA)- Harpoon
1958 Punchinello Game (GB) - Baby Doll blk. gelding
1959 Niagara Toronto (GB) - Propaganda gr.f.
1960 My Realm Medway (GB) - My All ch.c
1961 Speed Trial Military Court (FRA) - Speedboat b. gelding
1962 Cutlass Benny Lynch(GB) - Portlass b. gelding
1963 Lone Eagle Toronto(GB) - Xylone ch.c.
1964 Athi Medway (GB) - Bushonian ch. gelding
1965 Valkyrie Halcyon (FRA)- War Dance gr.f.
1966 Question Time Congressman(GB) - Lamegro b.c.
67-68 Yo-Ho-Ho Drake’s Drum(GB) - Rum b. gelding
68-69 Wolfe Toronto [GB] - Depth Charge b. gelding
69-70 Verre Dore Amber Glass [GB] - Golden Order b.c.
70-71 Galtee High Peak (GB) - Irish Mist b. gelding
71-72 HERON Heartburn II [GB] - Queen’s Flight gr. gelding
1973 Clever Boy Majestic Scholar (GB) - Tuesday’s Child b. gelding
1974 Belmo Moby Dick - Belinda II b. gelding
1975 Highlight High Peak (GB) - Constellation br. gelding
1976 Silver Dipper Silver Churn [GB] - Your Turn ch.f.
1977 Phantom Gold Dobrush [ITY] - Fantasy b. gelding
1978 Manuscript Dobrush [ITY] - Leaflet b.f.
1979 Baobab Norooz (GB) - Suvretta b. gelding
1980 Beau Burn Heartburn II [GB] - Belinda II ch. gelding
1981 Pretty Witch Dobrush [ITY] - Belinda II ch.f
1982 Malachite Heartburn II [GB] - Garnet gr. gelding
1983 Liberty Boat Dobrush [ITY] - Lively Lady b. gelding
1984 Dominion Dobrush [ITY] - May Night ch. gelding
1985 Fancy That Dobrush [ITY] - How’s That ch.f.
1986 Taberin House of Erin [USA] - Tabasco gr. gelding
1987 Mix N’Match Murrmatch [GB] - My Choice br. gelding
1988 Wallace Murrmatch [GB] - Star Brush b. gelding
1989 Jai Mata Di Dobrush [ITY] - Overdeben ch.f.
1990 Morningstar Murrmatch [GB] - Star Brush b. gelding
1991 Quill Murrmatch [GB] - Manuscript blk.gelding
1992 Balram Steel City [GB] - Coral b. gelding
1993 Jai Bajrangi Murrmatch [GB] - Namaste Ji b. gelding
1994 Kings Pattern Steel City [GB] - Silver Gilt b. gelding
1995 Jai Durga Rana Pratap [USA] - Namaste Ji b/br.f.
1996 Lost City Hauwmal [GB] - Atlanta b.f.
1997 Kinta Rana Pratap [USA] - Bobby b.f.
1998 Royal Blend Rana Pratap [USA] - Athena ch.c.
1999 Abbra Anvari [GB] – Halloween ( b.gelding
2000 Gingerbread Man Anvari [GB] - Sally Lunn b.gelding
2001 Adamant Riverton Heights [IRE] - Personality Clash [GB] b.gelding
2002 Blue Cap Anvari [GB] - Blue Tornado [ZIM] blk.c.
2003 Kiri Te Triarius [USA] - Dia [ZIM] ch.f.
2004 Vivaldi Triarius [USA] - Vitava ch.c.
2005 Field Day Hauwmal [GB] - Lucyfield [SAF] b.f.
2006 Tinseltown Triarius [USA] - Linton Fair ch.f.
2007 Martial Art Riverton Heights [IRE] - Karen Louise [GB] ch.c.
2008 Warai Triarius [USA] - Motoine ch.c.
2009 Tornado Alley Naadiz [SNL] – Karen Louise [GB] b. gelding
2010 Golden Ash Ashtontown (SAF) – Gilded Cage (GB) ch.gelding
2011 Lazrin [SAF] Bezrin (USA) – Fiery Lady (SAF) ch.c.
2012 Just Bluffing (SAF) Badgers Drift [SAF] – Medusa [SAF] b.c.
2013 Westonian [SAF] Bezrin (USA) – Western Truth (SAF) b.c.
2014 Stake Ur Claim Russian Revival (USA) - Ern Your Honour (SAF) ch.c.
2015 Happy Times (SAF) Cassey Tibbs (IRE) – Shedea (SAF) b.c.
2016 Western Ballad (SAF) Go Deputy (SAF) – Western Serenade (SAF) b.f.



KENYA OAKS WINNERS

Year Horse Breeding Col.sex
1960 Sun Bridget Medway – Speedwell br.f
1961 Bridgewater Medway – Bridgedeck ch.f.
1962 Mink Toronto – Aristocracy gr.f.
1963 Blue Streak Yorktown – Mazarine b/br.f.
1964 Minnehaha Amber Glass – The Merry Lady ch.f.
1965 Courtship Plough – Royal Folly b.f.
1966 Blue Bonnet Medway – Sailor Hat ch.f
1967 Early Amber Amber Glass – Golden Dawn b.f.
1968 Carina Calvero – Andromeda blk.f.
1969 Ruby Pinzano – Rare Lass ch.f
1970 No race
1971 Mam Tor High Peak – Mameloi ch.f.
1972 Silver Lining Silver Churn – Rainbow ch.f.
1973 Gamble Amber Glass – Gay Settler gr.f.
1974 Santa Lucia Nahum – Capella blk.f.
1975 Desire High Peak – Belinda II ch.f.
1976 Parasol Amber Glass – Son Bonnet gr.f.
1977 Shamentra Kentra – Shamrock ch.f.
1978 Manuscript Dobrush – Leaflet b.f.
1979 Turn Up Kentra – Your Turn b.f.
1980 Cristobal Mixcoac – Chrystal b.f.
1981 Pretty Witch Dobrush - Belinda II ch.f.
1982 Dawn Chorus Dobrush – Earliest gr.f.
1983 Frolic Heartburn II - Nyota b.f.
1984 Heart Line Heartburn II – Silver Lining ch.f.
1985 Mischiefmaker Kentra - Delilah ch.f.
1986 Namaste Ji Kentra – Star Brush ch.f.
1987 Tarcoola Dobrush – Waltzing Matilda b.f.
1988 Blue Mink Dobrush – Blue Sky ch.f.
1989 Hurricane Gloria Dobrush – Sea Breeze gr.f.
1990 Josephine Dobrush – Girl Friday b.f.
1991 Radha Dobrush - Kashina ch.f.
1992 Daropdi Murrmatch - Tidewater br.f.
1993 Tanamara Murrmatch - Tarcoola br.f.
1994 Silk Oak Steel City [GB] – Dark Oak ch.f.
1995 Blue Marlin Rana Pratap [USA] - Dorado b.f.
1996 Vaman Avtar Rana Pratap [USA] – Rina’s Gold b.f.
1997 Parody Hachiman [ZIM] - Irony ch.f.
1998 Jaanki Riverto Heights [IRE[ - Sita ch.f.
1999 Windsong Rana Pratap [USA] - Tanamara b.f.
2000 Hachimori Hachiman [ZIM] - Ballytor gr.f
2001 Caspia Hachiman [ZIM] - Babylon ch.f.
2002 Kirtius Triarius [ USA] - Kirti b.f.
2003 Mesopotamia Triarius [ USA] - Babylon b.f.
2004 Lora Lee Junk Bond [GB] - Leilah b.f.
2005 Field Day Hauwmal [GB] - Lucyfield [SAF] b.f.
2006 Tinseltown Triarius [USA] - Linton Fair ch.f.
2007 Vayu Jewellery Quarter [IRE] – Ram Doot b.f.
2008 Chinook Heard A Whisper [GB] - Watamu ch.f.
2009 Camelay Anvari [GB] - Pianissimo ch.f.
2010 Lightfoot Ashtontown [SAF] - Pianissimo b.f.
2011 Roxanne Landfall [SNL] - Silverton gr.f.
2012 Heard The One Heard A Whisper [GB] - Silverton b.f.
2013 Labour of Love (SSL) Bezrin (USA) – Ern Your Honour (SAF) ch.f.
2014 Lucky Mascot Russian Revival (USA) – Talisman Go ch.f.
2015 Happy Times (SAF) Cassey Tibbs (IRE) – Shedea (SAF) b.c.
2016 Western Ballad (SAF) Go Deputy (SAF) – Western Serenade (SAF) b.f.


KENYA ST. LEGER WINNERS

Year Horse Breeding Col.sex
1925 Scotteen Scotti – Kopjeskraal Eileen filly
1926 Wise Child Wise Dove – Ask Papa filly
1927 Dovedale Wise Dove (GB) - Rillington ch.c.
1928 Assam Camiscan - Cassima ch.c.
1929 Baguette Cerval - Kimwondo ch.f.
1930 King’s Messenger Prince Pride (GB) - Time Flies b. gelding
1931 Suncourt Sundial – Court Bending br. gelding.
1932 Toyland Cerval – Wise Child br.f.
1933 Gala Thasos - Festina b.f.
1934 Cato Cerval - Camargo ch. gelding
1935 Joyous Gard A Gentleman Of France - Guinevere ch.f.
1936 Silverwood Zilvernia - Valewood ch. gelding
1937 Zany Zilvernia - Columbine ch.c.
1938 Cassian Way Archway - Cassandra b.f.
1939 Aeolia Zilvernia (GB) - Downwind b.c.
1940 No race
1941 Pitlochry Pictoralas - Scotteen ch.c.
1942 Excalibur Gala Prince - Elaine b. gelding
1942 Windjammer Zilvernia - Downwind ch.c.
1943 No race
1944 Daylight Raid Archway – Daylight Saving b.f.
1945 Jarabub Messenger Boy - Bummelkite b. gelding
1946 Bacchus Commander III (FRA) - Cellarwise b. gelding
1946 Malta Gala Prince - Epic b.c.
1947 King Midas Bokhara (GB) - Golden Hinde b.c.
1948 Sabrina Double Sport (GB) - Wasp blk.f.
1949 Royal Folly Crisis (GB) - Archduchess b.f.
1950 Aristocracy Authentic - Archduchess br.f.
1951 Koubreh Thistle Brig - Geb b.c.
1952 Chocks Away Crisis - Duplicity ch. gelding
1953 Ben Hur Frosty Moon - Cleo b.c.
1954 Simon Senior - Contraband b. gelding
1955 Fancy Man Castle Blarney – Pay Lady br.c.
1956 Fandango Frosty Moon - Camargo ch.f.
1958 Alfresco Castle Blarney – Pekin Picnic ch. gelding
1959 Little Dancer Benny Lynch – Lady Phillipa br.f.
1960 Niagara Toronto - Propaganda gr.f.
1961 My Realm Medway – My All ch.c.
1962 Bridgewater Medway – Bridgedeck ch.f.
1963 Country Life Medway - Scandal b.f.
1964 Daystar The Plough – Blanday br. gelding
1965 Athi Medway - Bushonian ch. gelding
1966 Torland Toronto - Landswell gr. gelding
1967 Question Time Congressman - Lamegro b.c.
1968 Yo-Ho-Ho Drake’s Drum(GB) - Rum b. gelding
1969 Wolfe Toronto [GB] - Depth Charge b. gelding
1970 Chatsworth High Peak – Wood’s Corner ch. gelding
1971 Black Amber Amber Glass - Blackout gr.f.
1972 Heron Heartburn II [GB] - Queen’s Flight gr. gelding
1973 Nadra Nahum – Orange Pekoe br. gelding
1974 Belmo Moby Dick – Belinda II b. gelding
1975 Sparkler Heartburn II - Battery ch. gelding
1976 Humdrum Nahum - Dryalis br.c.
1977 Boxer Prince Pride – Melisande (SOM) gr. gelding
1978 Manuscript Dobrush – Leaflet b.f.
1979 Sailor Beware Silver Churn – Sea Urchin II b. gelding
1980 Beau Burn Heartburn II [GB] - Belinda II ch. gelding
1981 Pretty Witch Dobrush - Belinda II ch.f.
1982 Malachite Heartburn II [GB] - Garnet gr. gelding
1983 Dawn Chorus Dobrush – Earliest gr.f.
1984 Burlington Berty Dobrush – Gaiety Girl ch. gelding
1985 Galileo Kentra – Star Brush ch. gelding
1986 Namaste Ji Kentra – Star Brush ch.f.
1987 Tarcoola Dobrush – Waltzing Matilda b.f.
1988 Blue Mink Dobrush – Blue Sky ch.f.
1989 Jai Mata Di Dobrush [ITY] - Overdeben ch.f.
1990 Morningstar Murrmatch [GB] - Star Brush b. gelding
1991 Underwood Dobrush – Overdeben ch. gelding
1992 Balram Steel City [GB] - Coral b. gelding
1993 Little Billum Dobrush (ITY) – Happy Medium ch. gelding
1994 Kings Pattern Steel City [GB] - Silver Gilt b. gelding
1995 Simonstown Mill Plantation [GB] - Friendship b. gelding
1996 Vaman Avtar Rana Pratap [USA] – Rina’s Gold b.f.
1997 Parody Hachiman [ZIM] - Irony ch.f.
1998 Mere Hazoor Steel City (GB) - Laxmi b. gelding
1999 Windsong Rana Pratap [USA] - Tanamara b.f.
2000 Nile Star Pochard (ARG) - Shinar ch. gelding
2001 Dunkirk St Ninian (GB) - Battleaxe ch. gelding
2002 Sonya Heard A Whisper (GB) – Personality Clash br.f.
2003 Mesopotamia Triarius [ USA] - Babylon b.f.
2004 Vivaldi Triarius [USA] - Vitava ch.c.
2005 Field Day Hauwmal [GB] - Lucyfield [SAF] b.f.
2006 Magnum Forty Four Triarius (USA) - Haiku ch.c.
2007 Martial Art Riverton Heights (IRE) – Karen Louse (GB) ch.c.
2008 Ten Thirty Junk Bond (GB) - Famosa br.f.
2009 Silverdale Ashtontown (SAF) – Gilded Cage (GB) ch.c.
2010 Chilulu Jewellery Quarter (IRE) – Lapwing ch.c.
2011 Skeleton Coast [SAF] Victory Moon (SAF) – True Match (SAF) b.c.
2012 Pasha Sultan [SAF] Requiem (AUS) – Flow Through (SAF) ch.c.
2013 Irish Garden (SAF) Daylami (IRE) – Casey’s Habit (SAF) gr.c.
2014 Stake Ur Claim Russian Revival (USA) - Ern Your Honour (SAF) ch.c.
2015 Happy Times (SAF) Cassey Tibbs (IRE) – Shedea (SAF) b.c.
2016 Western Ballad (SAF) Go Deputy (SAF) – Western Serenade (SAF) b.f.


KENYA GUINEAS WINNERS

1957 Alfresco Castle Blarney – Pekin Picnic ch. gelding
1958 Punchinello Game (GB) - Baby Doll blk. gelding
1959 Niagara Toronto (GB) - Propaganda gr.f.
1960 My Realm Medway – My All ch.c.
1961 Rio Grande Kara Tepe - Amazon b. gelding
1962 Captain Shaw Palpitate - Flame b. gelding
1963 Fair Realm Amber Glass - Torbay gr. gelding
1964 Sea Lion Kilbelin Bay - Seaside b.c.
1965 Valkyrie Halcyon – War Dance gr.f.
1966 Question Time Congressman(GB) - Lamegro b.c.
1967 Chandelier Amber Glass – Mary Anne Fitzherbert gr.c.
1968 Carina Calvero – Andromeda blk.f.
1969 Trieste Pinzano - Portlass b. gelding
1970 No race
1971 Nimbus High Peak - Cirrus b. gelding
1972 Heron Heartburn II [GB] - Queen’s Flight gr. gelding
1973 Baleno Heartburn II - Battery gr. gelding
1974 Mistletoe QuestionTime – Tree Fern ch. gelding
1975 Grey Eagle Pinzano - Shiraz gr. gelding
1976 Endeavour Amber Glass – Belinda II ch. gelding
1977 Brushwood Dobrush [ITY] - Leaflet ch. gelding
1978 Manuscript Dobrush [ITY] - Leaflet b.f.
1979 Turn Up Kentra – Your Turn b.f.
1980 Brouhaha Dobrush [ITY] - Olala ch. gelding
1981 Pretty Witch Dobrush [ITY] - Belinda II ch.f
1982 Crystal Spring Dobrush [ITY] – Lalique II gr.f.
1983 Apache Torland – Queen of hearts gr. gelding
1984 Kalahari Torland - Cinderling gr.c.
1985 Fernie Longonot - Vixen ch. gelding
1986 Shehzada Murrmatch [GB] - Document b. gelding
1987 Mix N’ Match Murrmatch [GB] - My Choice br. gelding
1988 Blackrock Dark Crusader - Shamentra b. gelding
1989 Media Lunar Dark Crusader - Steerage br.c.
1990 Morningstar Murrmatch [GB] - Star Brush b. gelding
1991 Quill Murrmatch [GB] - Manuscript blk. gelding
1992 Balbriggan Ballyken - Sunsilk br. gelding
1993 Winnigan Silver Churn - Mantilla b. gelding
1994 Kings Pattern Steel City [GB] - Silver Gilt b. gelding
1995 Simonstown Mill Plantation [GB] - Friendship b. gelding
1996 Turn Of Speed Hachiman (ZIM) – Turn Up br.f.
1997 Albertini Rana Pratap (USA) - Headstrong br. gelding
1998 Mere Hazoor Steel City (GB) - Laxmi b. gelding
1999 Jaasi Ki Rani Heard A Whisper (Gb) - Sita br.f.
2000 Happy Hobo Hauwmal (GB) - Tess gr. gelding
2001 Badinage Hachiman (ZIM) - Satire ch.f.
2002 James Bond Junk Bond (GB) - Josephine b. gelding
2003 Mesopotamia Triarius [ USA] - Babylon b.f.
2004 Jubilee Mark Triarius (USA) – Hester Bateman ch.c.
2005 Dexter Jewellery Quarter (IRE) – Jai Durga ch. gelding
2006 Risky Business Junk Bond (GB) - Famosa b.f.
2007 Vayu Jewellery Quarter [IRE] – Ram Doot b.f.
2008 African Storm Anvari (GB) – All At Sea (ZIM) br. gelding
2009 Onapromise Heard A Whisper (GB) – Fun Hour (SAF) ch. gelding
2010 Chilulu Jewellery Quarter (IRE) – Lapwing ch.c.
2011 Armstrong’s Girl (SAF) Mogok (USA) – Moondust (SAF) b.f
2012 King’s Point Heard A Whisper (GB) – Sianara (ZIM) br.c.
2013 Westonian [SAF] Bezrin (USA) – Western Truth (SAF) b.c.
2014 The Nutcracker Russian Revival (USA) – Victoria Secret ch.c.
2015 Spring Run Secret War (SAF) – River Diamond b.c.
2016 Cheney (SAF) Go Deputy (USA) – Barinia (SAF) b.c.

KENYA FILLIES GUINEAS WINNERS

1984 Heartline Heartburn II – Silver Lining ch.f.
1985 Coral Silver Churn - Dorado b.f.
1986 Irony Iron Lad – Blonde Streak b.f.
1987 Matched Glass Murrmatch (GB) – Chrystal Tor gr.f.
1988 Shinar Water Boy - Nadezra gr.f.
1989 Hurricane Gloria Dobrush (ITY) – Sea Breeze gr.f.
1990 Josephine Dobrush (ITY) –Girl Friday b.f.
1991 Queen Bess Steel City – What A Girl ch.f.
1992 Babylon Steel City – By The River b.f.
1993 Sovereign Star Dobrush (ITY) - Athena ch.f.
1994 Isabella Dark Crusader (USA) - Mobella ch.f.
1995 Simile Hachiman (ZIM) - Irony ch.f.
1996 Lost City Hauwmal (GB) - Atlanta b/br.f.
1997 High Steppes Riverton Heights (IRE) - Frolic b.f.
1998 Vitava Hachiman (ZIM) – Anvil Chorus ch.f
1999 Windsong Rana Pratap (USA) - Tanamara b/br.f.
2000 Motoine Riverton Heights (IRE) – Gipping (IRE) ch.f.
2001 La Boheme Rana Pratap (USA) – Treasurethismoment (ZIM) b.f.
2002 Arabian Mystery Hauwmal (GB) - Madonna gr.f.
2003 It's A Secret Hauwmal (GB) – Secret Weapon br.f.
2004 Be Tidy Anvari (GB) – Ocean Song br.f.
2005 Similitude Triarius (USA) - Simile ch.f.
2006 Risky Business Junk Bond - Famosa b/br.f.
2007 Cedarbug Riverton Heights (IRE) – Table Bay gr.f.
2008 Lichenfield Hauwmal (GB) – Lucyfield (SAF) b.f.
2009 Pirates Coup (SAF) Lizard Island (AUS) – Secret Odds (SAF) b.f.
2010 Caricature Triarius (USA) - Parody ch.f.
2011 Armstrong's Girl (SAF) Mogok (USA) – Moondust (SAF) b.f.
2012 Heard The One Heard A Whisper (GB) - Silverton b.f.
2013 Wonnitestand Russian Revival (USA) – Persian Mistress ch.f.
2014 Millitary Song (SAF) Lecture (USA) – Military Lass (SAF) b.f.
2015 Happy Times (SAF) Cassey Tibbs (IRE) – Shedea (SAF) b.c.
2016 Western Ballad (SAF) Go Deputy (SAF) – Western Serenade (SAF) b.f.

There is a Kenya Jockey Club Stud Book online at the Ngong Racecourse site, and what few horses I've found in there are already noted. It does not go very far back, so it's otherwise useless.

~Miesque
Vice does not change its character by becoming fashionable.
User avatar
Miesque1973
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: Kenya Triple Crown

Postby Ridan_Remembered » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:14 pm

Just randomly, I picked the last horse on the list, Western Ballad, and found a pedigree here http://www.pedigreequery.com/western+serenade
User avatar
Ridan_Remembered
 
Posts: 1033
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:15 pm

Re: Kenya Triple Crown

Postby Miesque1973 » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:38 am

Some (but definitely not all) of the more recent winners can be found, at some pedigree websites and in the Kenya Jockey Club Stud Book online, but it's a very recent volume and doesn't go very far back. I can probably note which ones I've found already, at a later time.

It's pretty depressing that my contact in Kenya, even after working with the 'registry office', came up bupkis on the country's classic winners' pedigrees. How that information wasn't kept in one place is beyond me.

~Miesque
Vice does not change its character by becoming fashionable.
User avatar
Miesque1973
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:38 pm


Return to Breeding & Sales

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Point Given and 7 guests